Tuesday, September 12, 2017

 

Ballygunner players celebrate after the final whistle of last year’s Co. SHC….the SHC returns this week and whoever wins will have to play seven weeks in a row to play in the Munster SHC. Photo: Sean Byrne.

The countdown is on to complete the J. J. Kavanagh & Sons Senior Hurling Championship in time to allow the Waterford champions to take part in the Munster Club championship. The original date for the Munster Club Championship clash between the Waterford and Tipperary champions was October 22nd but Munster Council have agreed to extend that deadline by one week and so the county senior hurling final will be played on October 22nd with the winners having played six weeks in a row before going into a seventh against the Tipperary champions.
Given the number of dual senior clubs involved, namely Fourmilewater/Nire, Abbeyside-Ballinacourty, Portlaw and Gaultier(with Passage and Ballygunner players) it does not appear possible that the Senior Football Championship can be completed in time to allow Waterford participation in the Munster Club Senior Football on October 29th unless all of the above are knocked out of the senior hurling before the semi-final stage and even then it could mean clubs playing midweek and a weekend.
The proposed schedule for the remaining Group games in the senior hurling is as follows.

Round 3
Friday Next – Fraher Field 8 p.m. Gr. 1 – Tallow V Ballyduff Upper
Saturday – Walsh Park 2.30 p.m. Gr. 2 – Abbeyside V De La Salle
Walsh Park 4p.m. Gr. 1 – Mount Sion V Passage
Saturday – Fraher Field 5.30 p.m. Gr. 2 – Roanmore V Fourmilewater
Fraher Field 7 p.m. Gr. 2 – Lismore V Portlaw
Sunday – Fraher Field – 7 p.m. Gr. 1 – Ballygunner V Dungarvan

Round 4
Friday 22/9/17 – FraherField 8 p.m. Gr. 2 – Roanmore V Lismore
Saturday 23/9/17 – Fraher Field 7 p.m Gr. 1 – Fourmilewater V Passage
Sunday 24/9/17 – Fraher Field 5.30 p.m Gr. 1 – De La Salle V Tallow
Fraher Field 7 p.m. Gr. 1 – Ballyduff Upper V Dungarvan
Walsh Park 2 p.m. Gr. 2 – Portlaw V Mount Sion
Walsh Park 3.30 p.m. Gr. 1 – Abbeyside V Ballygunner

Round 5
Thursday 28/9/17 – Fraher Field 8 p.m. Gr. 2 – Fourmilewater V Portlaw
Friday 29/9/17 – Fraher Field 8 p.m. Gr. 1 – Dungarvan V Tallow
Sunday 1/10/17 – Fraher Field 2 p.m. Gr. 2 – Mount Sion V Lismore
FraherField 3.30 p.m. Gr. 1 – Abbeyside V Ballyduff Upper
Walsh Park 2 p.m. Gr. 2 – Passage V Roanmore
Walsh Park 3.30 p.m. – Ballygunner V De La Salle

Quarter Finals October 8th,

Semi-finals October 18th,

County Final October 22nd.

Comments are closed.

By Phil Fanning
Contact Newsdesk: 051 874951

More Waterford Sport

More by this Journalist

Munster Cloud with drizzle